How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Was living with my partner and we have separated. We were traditionally

Customer Question

Was living with my partner and we have separated. We were traditionally married but not legally. I am nowtrying to sort out my finances with student finance england. They want a letter to show the date that my partner moved out and the letter should be signed or witnessed by a solicitor. Have rang aroubd and most solicitors are saying they cant provide such a service. Where can I get such a letter from?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Would I be correct to presume that you know the precise date your partner moved out please?

Customer:

Yes I know the date he moved out.

Joshua :

Thank you. I have encountered this request from the Student Loan Company before. No solicitor will be willing to write such a letter because they will have no way to confirm the date.

Joshua :

Instead you can consider making a statutory declaration as to the date your partner moved out.

Joshua :

A statutory declaration is a sworn statement by you given on oath as to the date your partner moved out and is accepted as a sworn affidavit. There are severe penalties for swearing a false stat dec including custody hence why such evidence if given such high regard. This was the approach was accepted by SLC previously.

Joshua :

A stat dec can be prepared by a local solicitor for you - it is a very simple declaration. It needs to then be taken to an independent solicitor for swearing and can then be sent to the SLC with a covering letter

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No well understood. What charges do I encounter in doing so and how long does it take?. The independent solicitor, where do I get one.

Joshua :

Any solicitor locally can prepare a statutory declaration for you. He is likely to charge around £100 + VAT +/-

Joshua :

Once prepared, you take the stat dec to any other local solicitor to swear which will cost £5. It is then a sworn statutory declaration and can be sent to the SLC.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Joshua :

Are you happy with the information I have provided to you above or is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Are you able to do the letter for then will dobthe seearing locally?

Customer:

Are you able to do the letter for me ?

Joshua :

Do you mean prepare the statutory declaration?

Customer:

Yes please if possible

Joshua :

I am happy to prepare the same for you however would need to ask for an additional fee to do so. A high street solicitor would be likely to charge £100 + VAT at least. If I were to offer to prepare one for £40 would that be acceptable?

Customer:

Yes that would do. What info do you want me to provide?

Joshua :

Thanks. We will need to switch into a question and answer format for me to do this as it is not really possible to use chat to post documents.

Joshua :

There should be some smiley faces for you to provide a rating and then add a bonus payment. If you are happy to do so would you kindly submit a rating for my service to date and add a bonus amount of £40. I will then prepare the statutory declaration for you.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. My email is pearljaATemail.com where "AT" is an @

If you would kindly drop me an email I will email you back to confirm what I need to prepare the document

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
My apologies I realise I have given you the wrong email address. My apologies. The correct email is pearljaATinbox.com

I look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters