How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my wife and I have just separated, she has a son from a previous

Resolved Question:

my wife and I have just separated, she has a son from a previous relationship and we have a 12 year old daughter, my wife has moved out and is renting a property her 15 year old son has moved with her, my daughter is staying with me majority of the time at least 4 nights a week, my wife is asking for child maintenance which I believe is incorrect as I will be the main carer, she also wants all of the child benefit, which I also do not agree with.
The house and mortgage which is my name has very little equity, approx. £18000, I have no issue with giving her what she is entitled to, is it 50%??

Many Thanks

Keith
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been apart and how settled is the pattern of maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


We have only been apart for one week, the pattern is not settled at the moment and because my wife is in the police force and does some very unsociable shifts, it will be probably at least a month or so before I can ascertain the average number of nights that she will be having my daughter.


 


Regards


 


Keith

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does the biological father of the child pay child maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi the biological father of her son does not pay anything and lives abroad, it is our daughter that she is asking maintanence for.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I understand that - but do be aware that she could claim for the son via the courts - something you should bear in mind.
Who pays who child maintenance for your daughter is based on who has the child more nights a year.
If it is generally equal then neither of you have to pay.
It would be sensible to divide the Child benefit with each of you receiving the amount for one child
a 50/50 split on the equity is indeed appropriate
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So her son who biologically is nothing to do with me can be claimed for, and i would have to pay? How does that work? If i claim the child benefit for my daughter can she contest this! After all my daughter is based at my house and i will have her more than 50% of the time.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes your ex could make a claim within the financial side of divorce proceedings for child maintenance for your stepson
Yes she can contest the application for Child Maintenance and it will be up to HMRC to decide what happens
It would be sensible to discuss all these issues with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters