How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Two sisters aged 87 and 89, never married and lived together

Resolved Question:

Two sisters aged 87 and 89, never married and lived together all their lives.
One sister has died recently (leaving no will) and my husband and I were asked to assist as the remaining sister says that she has to change the land registry as the house was registered under the names of the deceased sister and her mother. There were also two brothers, both deceased.

Doreen seems to think that it will be a straightforward act as the sisters have lived in their house for 56 years and we have booked an appointment with a solicitor for next week. My husband is going with her.

We are frightened that a seemingly frail old lady may make her position vulnerable and would like advice on how to proceed with the least upset and cost.

Many thanks

We have booked an appoi
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Did the deceased sister have a Will? If so, did this name the other sister as the executor of her estate? Did it also name her the beneficiary?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As mentioned above, no will was made. Luckily the sisters had bank accounts in joint names so there is no problem with that.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Apologies for that.

I note you have stated she was unmarried but can you please also confirm that the deceased sister did not have any children or parents living at the date of her death?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Mother died 20 years ago.


Neither Doreen nor her recently deceased sister and deceased brothers ever married nor do they have any offspring

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Okay, thanks.

What happened with their mother's estate when the mother passed away?

Who inherited the mother's estate? Was it the sisters together?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


The property was purchased in the name of the mother and the deceased sister, I presume when the mother died it would then be the property of said sister

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Kind regards

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

Basically,if
1) The deceased sister and her mother held their interests in the property as “Joint Tenants” and not as “tenants in common”, OR
2) The mother’s estate passed or should have passed (whether by Will or Intestacy) to either or both of the sisters
..then it will be fairly easy to sort out.

If the mother’s estate should have passed to someone else other than the sisters or as well as the sisters, then it’s going to take a fair bit of sorting out.

If the deceased sister did not make a Will then her estate will pass to the living sister by virtue of the intestacy rules, since she does not have any living husband, children, parents or other living siblings.

However, in order to transfer her interest in the property to the living sister she will have to obtain letters of representation from the probate registry. This is required if the deceased held a property and must be produced to the Land Registry in order to effect the transfer of title

The mother’s share in the property will be easily sorted out if the property was held as “joint tenants” because you will only need to show the death certificate for the mother in addition to the above letters of representation.

The mother’s share will also be quite easily sorted out if a grant of probate or letters of administration were obtained by the sisters and they were the proper beneficiaries of the estate, since you would only have to show the grant of probate or letters of administration.

If there was another person who should have inherited the estate of their mother then it’s going to be very difficult to sort out, because that person will have to be contacted and consulted.


My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks for this - I will speak with my husband this evening and check that he has no further questions.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
No problem. Just reply to this thread if you do.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters