How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My father owns a property jointly with his wife of 2 years

Customer Question

My father owns a property jointly with his wife of 2 years (no mortgage) with a charge on it. He owes me some money and has said he will transfer his half into mine and my sisters names so we benefit from the sale. Is it possible to do this on a property with a charge on it? Thankyou.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the charge for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The charge is for a debt due to my fathers wife's ex who claims he put money into buying the house. It is for £27000 and the house is worth £150000
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is your father's wife willing to agree to your father's plan?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She isn't the type to agree but I think she would if she knew she would still get her half. It's in joint names. Would her not agreeing to this make it impossible? Thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why he thinks he needs to do it this way?
Clare