How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

What position am I in with regards XXXXX XXXXX ex partner who stayed

Resolved Question:

What position am I in with regards XXXXX XXXXX ex partner who stayed with me at weekends only
but has clothes in the house and goods in the garage, who after making arrangements to pick his clothes up doesn't keep to the agreement.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you know where he is currently living?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he lives with his son and also stays with his daughter. He stays with
his daughter because it's nearer to a disused quarry where he is building
a cottage/house
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not sure whether you got my response for more information.
My ex lives with his son in Swinton, he also stays with his daughter
at Hadfield to be nearer Hayfield where he is building a Cottage/house
in a disused quarry.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So there is somewhere safe where you could deliver his belongings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, his son works, what do I do with them if he refuses to be there it is a long way away and he has been buying lots of things from
auctions for the quarry, so I would have to hire a large van, at my expense.
What is the law on leaving his goods outside, if arrangements have been
made and he doesn't come for them
This break up was not my fault, he has been seeing other women
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I would like the answer to my last question, what is the law regarding, if he
doesn't pick his clothes up on an agreed day am I by law allowed to leave
his goods outside.
I am not prepared to deliver his goods myself, I would not be able to drive
a big vehicle neither do I know anyone who will..
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If it will require a large truck then clearly it isn't an option.
What you need to do is write to him and give him a date - say four weeks hence by which time he needs to have collected belongings.
Tell him that at the end of that time you will sell his belongings and send him the money less the costs incurred
You cannot simply leave them outside for collection as you are responsible for them and if they disappear he can sue you for the value - but if you follow the process described above you are in the clear - and if they do not make any money then that is his problem - provided you can show that you did everything properly
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for the excellent advice
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - good luck
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your advice, I didn't want to put his goods outside, you get lots of advice off family and friends, but I prefer to take yours.

Thank Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Very wise - it is easy to be blamed if you do that and they disappear
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters