How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex is threatening to take me to court for custody of our

Resolved Question:

My ex is threatening to take me to court for custody of our son. Since he left he has had access and call the house whenever he wants to speak to our son. Our son who is 5 has started saying he doesn't want to see daddy which my ex blames me for. I also have 3 other children for a previous relationship which also live with me, what should I do thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the UK are you in
What is the actual pattern of contact meant to be?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm in Buckinghamshire and from the start the arrangement has been every other weekend which I haven't stopped or changed thanks Helen
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So in fact despite what he says the child still goes for contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes my son still goes but doesn't stay over at the minute. As he gets upset but I still make sure that he try's to spend some time with his dad even if it just going to the park etc. my ex doesn't like it that our son doesn't wAnt to spend the whole weekend with him and his new gf. I have never stopped access and never will I know it's important for my son to have a relationship with his dad. My ex is blaming me for our son not wanting to stay instead of looking at his actions ie introducing his new gf telling my five yr old that's his step mum thanks Helen
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How long has he been in the new relationship?
Whose choice is it that your son does not stay - yours or your ex's?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The new relationship has been since January and my son told his dad he didn't want a sleepover so his dad said he would just take him for a few hours, I had packed his over night bag ready for him to stay over. He bought him back early as apparently our son was rude to the gf and his dad asked him if he wanted daddy to pick him up again to visit and he said no. My son has been going every other wkend and has even been on a holiday for 4 days with them but since the holiday he has not wanted to go to his dads or speak on the phone to him thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I understand that - but has your ex chosen not to collect him and keep him - or have you said he cannot do so?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My ex has chosen not to keep him over night I have never said he can't have him, I have also agreed with access even when he has wanted to change a weekend dye to work etc
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Provided you have never prevented the contact from happening you have nothing to worry about in terms of any court application
It is clear that you are very committed to contact and that it is your ex who is struggling with the entirely normal comments of a child adapting to new family relationships.
Your best way forward is to continue as you are doing and making your son available for overnight contact at the usual times - it is up to his father whether he take sit up or not (when I say making available I do not mean sitting on the doorstep!)
You should also offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation - and possibly also refer him to this website
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters