How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10181
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My Dad died in 2009 and I was witness to his will along with

Customer Question

My Dad died in 2009 and I was witness to his will along with my step brother. My Dad said that half the property would go to me an my sisters whilst the other half would go to my 3 step brothers and sisters on the death of my step mum. Obviously it also ensured that if my step mum, who is still alive, would be looked after in her old age. Things between my step mum and two of my sisters has deteriorated dramatically and now my step mum is saying that she has done a will and we will not be getting our share of my Dads will. My step Mum is also going to sell the property. Where do my sisters and I stand on this please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Could you please confirm if your Dad's Will says as regards your step Mum's entitlement if he were to die first? (You mention that the property was to be divided on the death of step Mum but not what entitlement your step Mum received on his death).

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your response, I have not got a copy of the will but when I signed it Dad did say, in front of Mum, I cannot remember what was said regarding the information you need. Is there a way I can get a copy of his will?


 


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.


Hi again,

You do really need to see a copy of the Will to see what it says. If step Mum is saying that she is going to sell the house, this implies to me that she was left the house. If so, there is nothing you can do to prevent her from doing this.

You can obtain a copy of the Will from Leeds Probate registry for a nominal fee, provided Probate has been obtained.

On a side point, I would like to say that had you inherited anything on your Dad's death, as you witnessed his Will, any legacy you were entitled entitled to would be invalidated, as a beneficiary is not entitled to act as a witness.

I hope this sets out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions