How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son said to my mother that my exs is kissing his

Customer Question

My son said to my mother that my ex's is kissing his nipple and his tongue and that he sleeps in bed with both of them. I am concerned as my son is only 2 years and 8 month old and don't want him to be scared by any of this behaviour he sees when he goes there for contact. What can be done about this legally?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nicola,
I am happy to wait for an answer.
Thank you.
Miruna
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola,


i would like to change my question and ask what do i need to do if i would like to stop contact with his father due to perverse behaviour that he is exposed to.


Thank you.


Miruna

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Miruna,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there a court order for contact?
What is the current pattern of contact and does he actually have his own bed/cot at this father's house?
For clarity it is contact between his father and his new partner that is being reported?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes there is a court order and right now he sees my son every 3 weekends and one week over the Easter and Christmas holiday and 2 weeks over the summer holidays.


I haven't seen a bed at his house for my son but my son said to me he sleeps with both of them in bed and this is what i have seen too. When i asked him who he sleeps with he said with his dad and his girlfriend in the same bed.


This behavior of being kissed in odd places came to my attention recently as my son started talking better and can be understood what he says. He is asking to be kissed on his tongue and on his nipple he didn't specify who is doing this to him. I would like to know what can be done and i could this be monitored at home he has his own room.


Thank you.


Miruna

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you spoken to his father about it (and you are right to be concerned)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he said he is sleeping with my son in bed but denies kissing him in inappropriate places. What can I do to prevent it from happening?


Miruna

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact is that your son has requested something that is odd - it may be that he has seen it happen rather than had it done to him - but whichever it is it is not right.
You can try and discuss it with your ex using Family mediation - www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk - but of that fails you may have to consider involving Social Services
It i snot unreasonable for you to limit contact to staying contact until the matter is resolved
I hope that this is of assistance = please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)