How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

not legally married split.

Customer Question

My partner and I are splitting up after 14 years together together. We had our own humanist wedding ceremony 5 years ago but have never officially been married. We have been living together for the last 10 years but have no children. I recently left my well paid job as a professional ballet dancer to try and have a family together. I now have no income and we separating am I entitled to anything other than the money I have put into our shared house?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

Unfortunately regardless of whatever ceremony you chose to have, unless your marriage has been recognised as valid in the UK, you cannot use matrimoinal legislation only available to married couples who divorce, which allows the family court to make binding court orders on what the court deems is a "fair" divsion of the matrimonial assets (which can include non-property assets such as pensions and savings). For cohabiting couples who separate, there is only strict property law to rely on, which is much narrower.

The only assets that you can have a claim against will be any property in which you have a financial interest, or a legal interest that is clear on the transfer document when the property when it was purchased.

If you can agree what that sum is, that will be quicker and cheaper than making an application to court - but if as a last resort, you do decide to apply to court, you will need to make your application under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996. The court now requires that the parties have attempted mediation before an application to court will be considered. Although it's a civil case rather than a family law case, I would suggest going to a family mediator as it's not a commercial dispute.

Here's where to find a mediator local to you:-

http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/us/who-we-are/

You would also benefit from some face-to-face legal advice on how to assess exactly what your claim against the property is worth. Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor:-

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I hope this helps!

thanks and best wishes.
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello again

I see that you have read my answer but not accepted it. Is there anythjng in your question that you feel that I did noit answer? or anythng in my answer that needs further clarification? Please let me know - I'll do my best!

thanks...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)