How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Morning please can you help me my husband left me nearly a

Resolved Question:

Morning please can you help me my husband left me nearly a year in June im not working i have £46 a week to live on, im living of my saving my out going is around £600 month this includes mortgage and he refuses to pay it ex council flat which brought together it was my discount £24000 he wants half of the sale we been married three years..my solicitor dose not seam to understand or seam to be fighting for me he his a narcissistic i have had help when he left with the freedom program ..i feel hopeless trap i have decided to market the flat i have no where to go ..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you actually lived together, how much is the flat worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage and any sums repayable to the council if relevant.
Are there any children involved?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clair lived together about 9 years married 3 years . we brought the flat year before we got married i live here 6 years before my partner move in ...i got £24000 discount council tenant..so we got the flat for £66000 +£2000 in fees £68000 first interest only ..then my ex change it to repayment we owe about £66000?no fees to council ? will check!


No children, he urns £2000-£3000 a month... i closed my business down 2012 and my hubby was keeping me!


When he left i was living of my saving as he refuse to pay bills so i transform them over to my account...there was money in the joint so the mortgage was being payed and life insurance after a few months he took the mortgage and tranfired it to his account then put it back and then he refused to pay any mortgage so now im having to pay the mortgage out my saving of which .... it come to the point where i now have put the flat on the market.i have no where to go on sick pay of £46.40p a week to live on out goings around £600 a month ....please help


thank you .

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth now?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£89,950 it on sale

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to start divorce proceedings, and does your ex have nay other assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he got the divorce in first my was in the process, i would not agree to his terms on the grands could not reasonable expected to live with.wait six weeks? dont understand any of it ! pension car. living with his sister?


 


i have at to show my bank accounts but i have not got much more to survive here, and i don't know what to do ?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So there are already divorce proceedings before the court?
has a Financial application been issued?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes it has been made towards the courts and the six weeks rest period ! don't know About financial i know we both have at to show both bank statements and any assets.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Right
So the Decree Nisi has been granted and your husband can apply for it to be made absolute in six weeks time
Has a Hearing date for financial matters been set?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No my solicitor as not said any think to me don't know whats happening ? she said she will contact me ?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you applied for Income Support?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Morning Clair.


went to see solicitor,she writing to him asking to except 25% and me 75% from the sale if it got sold and asking to help pay half towards the mortgage untill its sold ..i ask about going for is pension she said it not worth it as we was only married 3 years,so want happens now she said finances have gone in ?


i have got to write to benefit to look at my situation and sand bank statements in

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
All of that sounds very good and your solicitor is on the right track
You are indeed entitled to a larger percentage of the equity and to ongoing assistance while the matter is being negotiated
Do use this service to check on your benefit entitlements
http://www.entitledto.co.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters