How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I are separating after 30plus years married.He

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are separating after 30plus years married.
He has business assets including two freehold offices. I spent many years helping him build the business. He is currently in financial difficulties which means he may have to sell
the properties or they could be re-possessed. the mortgages are small (about £200k) against a value of about £1.2m. How can I protect myself as I believe I am entitled to a share in the properties ahead of his creditors
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the value of the other assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we jointly own our home which is worth £1.2m currently on market with appx £500k mortgage. I also own property in my own name worth about £300k.


I am concerned if he goes bankrupt that I will lose 'my share' of the business assets

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am paid £50k from business for my role in HR
My husband made a loss in 2012 and profit of Bout £80k last yr
Poss similar amount this year if he doesn't declare bankruptcy
I have been told I need to protect my interests prior to this happening
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is he a sole trader or are the properties held by a Company.
Will he co-operate in any actions you wish to take?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He is a sole trader
He will co operate
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He is a sole trader none if the properties are owned by a company all in his own name
He will co operate as he is the one who told me to get advice
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the extent of the other debts that mean there will have to be a bankruptcy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He has debts to the taxman plus general business debts to the bank and other lenders his assets would not cover all of them
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Will the matrimonial home be at risk?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Some of the debts relate to loans secured on mat home
I did sign the docs and got separate legal advice warning me of the risk
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to start immediate Divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If necessary how will that help me
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
the problem is that I am afraid you are mistaken - you do NOT come before any other Creditors - you come AFTER them.
At this stage - with Bankruptcy imminent there is little that can be done to protect you since any transfer of the property into joint names would have to be subject to the mortgages, AND could be set aside by the Trustee in Bankruptcy in any event
The only possible option would be a Financial Order within divorce proceedings transferring his interest in the matrimonial home into your name in full and final settlement of your claims.
However the property would still be subject to those loans that you have signed for
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters