How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I bought a house in my name and put the deposit down around

Customer Question

I bought a house in my name and put the deposit down around £22,000 I was with my partner and we are splitting up. Is he entitled to half of the profits including the deposit I put in. Everything is in my name and I can prove the money was mine as this was from the sale of my previous marital home
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your question.

Are are there any children of the relationship?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Okay.

Are you married to him?

Did he carry out improvements which materially increased the value of the property?

Did he pay more in rent or expenses or outgoings than he otherwise would have if he were living in rent accomodation on his own?

Kind regards

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No on both counts intact he is in debt from his former marriage the house is new build
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Basically, in order for him to claim an interest in the property if he is not registered on the legal title then he would either have had to:-
1. Contributed to the initial finance of the purchase
2. Paid off capital sums from the mortgage
3. Carried out improvements to the property which substantially increased the value of the property
4. Paid more in rent or expenses than he would have paid if he were living in his own private rented accomodation.

If he has not done any of the above things then he would not have a claim against the property

If he has done any of the above, then whether or not he will be advised that it is cost-effective to issue a claim is a quetion of degree. He has to litigate to claim the interest. He does not get it automatically and there is no legal aid for this type of claim. This means that he would have to pay considerable legal fees (ie. 3500-10,000+).

So, on the basis of what you have said he would certainly not have a claim if you are unmarried and you should resist any attempts from him to get money out of it (unless you are minded to give him any money for other reasons)

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.


Kind regards,


Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)