How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

MY BROTHER IS IN AN ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIP AND NEEDS TO GET HIS

Resolved Question:

MY BROTHER IS IN AN ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIP AND NEEDS TO GET HIS GIRLFRIEND OUT OF HIS HOUSE
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Are there any children of the relationship?

How does your brother occupy the property, does he own or rent it?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no children


 


the house was our family home it is now owned by my two sons with my brother legally tied in to remain in the house for life

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks.

Can you explain what you mean by your brother being "legally tied" to remain in the house?

Does he have a tenancy agreement or do you simply let him stay their informally?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no he has a legal agreement to remain for life

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks.

Were their any agreed terms for the girlfriend's occupation?

Did you agree how long she could stay?

Does she pay rent?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no to all questions

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5mins please.

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Sorry, one more thing.

Could you please confirm how long she has lived there?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

2 year about. but he has put up with her drinking and abuse for that time and police have been involved

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

If there are no children of the relationship and there was no agreed terms as to her occupation (eg. rent, length of term etc) then she would probably be regarded as an excluded occupier.

This means that she does not have many rights. However, one right that she does have is to received “reasonable written notice of eviction”. Unfortunately, there are no set rules about what is reasonable.

Given the length of time that she has occupied the property I would think that 8 weeks notice would be sufficient. The notice would have to be in writing (eg a letter) stating the notice period (it must start after she has received the letter, stating that she is an excluded occupier and that the notice is for eviction. The letter should probably be signed by your brother and also the registered proprietors of the property (so your sons if they are noted as such on the registered title for the property.

I say 8 weeks to be safe, you might get away with slightly less.

There is no legal requirement to apply for a court order for possession (though you can do so if you like) so once the notice has expired you can change the locks when she is out). You may consider instructing bailiffs to effect the eviction once the notice has expired if you think she might either get nasty or allege assault.

The abuse that your brother has suffered does not really afford any additional rights in terms of getting her out the property unless there is a court order excluding her from being near him (eg. in the form of a non-molestation order from county court).


My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help can I ask just one more question does his bi polar disorder making him a vulnerable adult put him in a position to ask for a court order for non molestation and verbal and mental abuse

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

It would probably form part of the consideration of whether or not an order should be granted.

To be honest though, I would serve the notice now because it can take a while to get a non-molestation order. Probably the majority of the notice period would expire before he was able to get a non-mol order and whether or not an order is made very much turns on the facts of the case so it's not guaranteed.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how do i apply for a non molestation order

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

You would need to instruct a solicitor to it for you, really. It's not the sort of thing you should attempt to do yourself if she has been violent towards him..

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Tom I will get a solicitor to meet with my brother my aunt who although in her lat 70's can go with him to help. I live in London and He is in manchester so I will do what I can from here

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Yes, good luck.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters