How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
73598664
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Can I get a restraining order out on someone who has threatened

Resolved Question:

Can I get a restraining order out on someone who has threatened that she would get me by the throat and on a separate occasion threaten to throw me over a balcony? These threats were done when children were present all under age of 7 years old. The person giving the threats is a primary school teacher
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi - thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask why he is doing this please?

Customer: She has a personal vendetta of revenge on me as an affair happened between her husband and myself and she wants to take revenge on me by any means possible with threatening and intimidating behaviour
Customer: i have great concern that she will carry out these threats of violence should she get that chance to as she made the threats while children were present in the same room
tdlawyer :

I see. Okay. Then this sounds like it's a form of harassment on her part, as well as physical battery upon you.

tdlawyer :

You should consider contacting the police and reporting this, both harassment and battery are criminal offences.

tdlawyer :

If you don't want to use the police, then you would be entitled to go the civil route, and seek to issue a claim for an injunction and damages both for the harassment and the battery.

tdlawyer :

I'm assuming she actually has grabbed you at some point.

tdlawyer :

If not, then this isn't battery, it's assault (if you feared that she would do it).

Customer: She hasn't physically touched me just made the threats to and has also threatened to involve my 6 year old and 4 year old children in the situation by telling the things, which is intimidating and which is obviously way over their levels of understanding and totally unprofessional behaviour for a primary school teacher. Would I be able to get a harassment order on her then to stop her coming near me and my family?would the police take this seriously?
tdlawyer :

The police will take this seriously, they have to.

tdlawyer :

They will undoubtedly warn her - they usually always do this.

tdlawyer :

That way, if it happens again, they have the ability to arrest and charge.

Customer: Thank you for your help
tdlawyer :

You're very welcome.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can answer for you?

Customer: No thank you , you have been most helpful
tdlawyer :

Thank you. XXXXX just check you're happy with the service today?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
tdlawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters