How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I have been separated for three years . She lives

Resolved Question:

My wife and I have been separated for three years . She lives in the family home with our two children 8 years and 12 years . They stay with me and my new partner alternate Fridays and Saturdays , holiday with us every year . The children have settled in to this routine and are happy . She wants to Change it now to every other weekend which means I won't see them for two weeks as it is a two hour round trip for me to get there and I'm unable to get there in the week this is unacceptable to me . If I don't agree to her demands she's informed me I'm not going to see them at all , where do I stand ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I am not sure that I understand the current pattern of contact - could you explain it further?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have the children and pick them up Friday at 6 and return them home at 6 on sat ,and the following week i pick them up Saturday at 5 and return them home Sunday at 6 . Alternate weeks so it works out we should both get two Saturdays off a month .
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have the children once a week overnight either Friday to Saturday or Saturday to Sunday so i see them every week can she stop me from seeing them ?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Would a longer weekend not be better for the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would only have contact with them every other weekend and two weeks is too long not seeing them ,me and the children like to see each other every week
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
has your ex said why she wishes to change the arrangements?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No reason for it she keeps changing the arrangements . I have them some weekends if she's got plans ive had them last two bank holidays and she is going away June and I'm having them then . She said that if I don't pick them up Friday and have them all weekend i can't see them at all .
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The law says that children are entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary - so there is no way that you will lose contact totally at all
It is expected that the arrangements are agreed between the parents - using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) if necessary.
If you cannot agree then an application needs to be made to the court for the court to decide.
It is hard to predict what the outcome would be if that happens
At present neither parent has a full weekend with the children and as the children move into teenage years they will also wish to have time to themselves
It would be best to use a mediator who is also trained to work with children so that their wishes can be heard as that will be your strongest argument if the matter goes to court
You can read more on these websites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
https://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance -please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters