How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Myself and my wife are separated and getting a divorce and

Customer Question

Myself and my wife are separated and getting a divorce and i want to know do i still have to pay maintenance to my wife even though my children are over the age of 16. I don't mind helping my children out financially and they know i will always be there for her but do i still have to pay through wife.

Also do i still have to pay my ex wife's bills like car payments, insurance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what are they doing?
Clare

Related Family Law Questions