How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Divorce Financial Settlement

Resolved Question:

Hi, Ive been married about 18 months (lived together for 3 yrs prior) and we are now seperating with a view to a divorce. I have a few questions ....


1) I owned in my name the house we live in before marriage and my wife has had nothing to do with mortgage payments upkeep etc ..... She also has a house in Spain which I have had no involvement with. Does she have a claim on my house?


2) I owned financial assets prior to marriage in my name only (e.g. shares, cars, cash). Does she have a claim on these?


3) Does she have a claim claim on my company pension I had before we married?


4) My mother has recently died and I have a substantial inheritance coming from her. Will this form part of any divorce settlement?


 


Thanks


 


Just to add we have no children to consider and our employment financials are equal going forward.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the value of the assets that you each own - separately or together and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Me:


House £130K (less £90K mortgage)


Shares £20K


Savings £20K


Vehicles £25K


Pension £50K


Inheritance due £61K (sale of mothers house)


Her:


House £40K


Pension £5K


Car £2K


 


We are both self-employed. I'm an electrician on around £20K per year and she is probably slightly more.


 


Thank-you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where will she live after separation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She will go and live in her house in Spain and work from there. Virtually all of her work is on-line so she can live anywhere. Her mother als lives out there and she wishes to be close to her to look after her.


 


Thanxs


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
1 and 2. A five year relationship (the cohabitation counts) is on the shorter side of medium which does indeed give each of you a financial claim on the assets of the other
She also has an absolute right to live in the Matrimonial home so long as you are married
Having said that the short length of the relationship and the fact that she has her own home makes any claim relatively modest - somewhere between £10,000 and £20,000 at most
3. Her claim on your pension is negligible if you have made no payments toward sit during your relationship
4. Since you are receiving the inheritance after separation and there are ample other assets from which her needs can be met there is little chance of your Inheritance being taken into account at all
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask i you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters