How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello. At the moment I see my 18 month old son 4 times a week

Resolved Question:

Hello. At the moment I see my 18 month old son 4 times a week (1 -1.5 hours monday, wednesday, friday) and all day saturday. My partner and I have been separated for 5 months and this has been the arrangement since then. Now because he is upset when I leave she wants to change saturdays to only a couple of hours. Her solution is to cut the bond we have by stopping me from spending any meaningful time with my son. Constantly popping in and out of her house plus seeing his grandparents on my side would be very difficult (I very much doubt she will stop him from seeing her parents so he doesn't get upset when they leave). What is the average (if there is such a thing) visitation schedule for an 18 month old? in the UK
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does all the contact take place in his home?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Clare. Sorry about my poorly structured scenario I read it after and realised it was a bit ranty. I usually structure my sentences better than that. She told me last night and I'm anxious my time with him is so important to me.

 

Anyway..no I take him to his grandfathers for lunch (that's where I'm living at the moment). I find being at his for prolonged periods difficult as this was the family home. Generally I pick him up 8.30 ish take him here for lunch then we go to the park or zoo for a couple of hours then I take him home for dinner.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you have somewhere suitable for overnight contact at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

His grandfathers house is a very respectful size (4 large bedrooms) in a very good neighbourhood. I envisage living here for a while until I can buy my own house. He would be able to have his own room here and obviously with the love and support of grandparents. Trouble is he's still breastfeeding. Which in my opinion at this stage is unneccessary but I respect the mothers choice.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How often does he feed - he is after all now 18 months old?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I totally agree! He is actually 19 months next weeekend. Just morning and evenings. I actually put him to bed at his the other night without her breastfeeding. She went out. He was fine.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The fact that he is upset when you leave is perfectly normal and a sign of a well attached child.
The law says that a child is entitled to regular contact with BOTH parents and the courts will enforce this of necessary
There is no set amount of contact as every child and every family is different
There is nothing wrong with your current pattern - but an alternative would be for you to have him alternate weekends - starting from saturday to Sunday but eventually being from Friday to sunday - or even monday
Plus the midweek visits - (possibly building up to overnight contact one or two nights mid week as well - but save that for the future)
What is not acceptable is for her to seek to reduce the contact
You should try and discuss matters with her using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - but if that fails you may need to apply for a Child Arrangement Order
You may find this website useful
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters