How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34471
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has had an affair-what child maintenance and financial

Customer Question

My husband has had an affair-what child maintenance and financial support am I entitled to from him to keep them with me in the family home.
They are 10,12 and 15
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How often do they stay with him overnight?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is still here with me at the moment -I only found out on 21st of May and since then have obtained phone records (he got rid of his phone!)


I need to obtain the information -the children will stay with me he will move to his parents so in effect I will be a single mum


Thankyou

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who owns the house - how much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Joint ownership of house value approx. 250K-No mortgage, also have 2 houses on a virgin account worth a total of approx. 220K ?? owe 200K on these (Rent covers loan repayment)


3 cars worth approx. total of 20K

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then his only liability will be for Child maintenance - at 30% of his GROSS income from all sources - with a reduction if he has the children more than 52 nights a year
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How long would he need to pay child maintenance for ?All my children are aiming to go to college/university so will require financial support to support there further education

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that unless he agrees to an Order which extends it then Child Maintenance payable to you ends when they finish secondary education or turn 20 whichever comes first.
However if they do go on to tertiary education then they can make an application in their own right
Clare