How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My son is 18 on the 1st July 2014. He is now in a Full Time

Customer Question

My son is 18 on the 1st July 2014. He is now in a Full Time Apprentice scheme. He works 8.30am to 5pm Monday to Friday and his Apprentice scheme was taken up with the National Business College a private organisation who found him the opportunity. The Apprentice scheme is 12 to 15 months with a guaranteed job at the end of it subject to performance.

The National Business college visit him at his place of work rather than him going to them for class room training. He earns £112.00 per week on this scheme.

Should I still be paying maintenance or can I stop after his 18th Birthday?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you pay under a Court Order or via the CSA?
Clare