How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my daughter is 17 and has been living with her father since

Customer Question

my daughter is 17 and has been living with her father since we split in 2001. she has now decided to come and live with me due to a lot of issues at home but her dad is refusing to let her take any of her belongings. what can she do to get her things from the family home?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does she still have a key?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. She went to get her stuff on friday and the police were there to assist but because her dad had a heart op recently they were unwilling to force the issue in case he had a heart attack or something similar.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does your ex ever go out?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not at the moment. I also live 200 miles away from him

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I shall assume that you are no longer a joint owner of the house - do let me know if that is wrong
The only way forward in law is for you to sue your ex on behalf of your daughter for the value of all her goods
I appreciate that this is not what you want - but it is the only legal route and hopefully the threat of having to pay out a large sum of money will help your ex see sense.
You must write a forma letter first detailing the belongings and what they are worth and saying that Court Action will be issued if need be
Alternatively if you still wish to be conciliatory then you can try and negotiate with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) although the distance involved may make that unrealistic - although if he agreed to attend he would of course have to leave the house
I hope that this is of some assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for that. The items involved are mainly her clothes and certificates/momentos of things that have happened since she was born. How do you put a price on that? There are also photos etc on her laptop that she can't replace

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I do understand what you say - but the law is a very very blunt instrument and this is the only legal way forward and mediation MAY be an alternative option
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry to ask again but if my daughter was to go through small claims court to try and get her stuff (or sue her dad for the value) would she be eligible for fee remission as she is only 17 and has no income?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
yes she would - but you have to issue on her behalf as she is under 18
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters