How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If I end my employment due to relocation do I have to continue

Resolved Question:

If I end my employment due to relocation do I have to continue Paying spousal support
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Order made and how soon are you likely to obtain alternative employment
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Clare


 


The order was made 4 years ago I tried renegotiating the payment In court around 18 months ago with out success.


 


I am unsure of when I will be able to find alternative employment due to the job market in the south west

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I suspect I know the answer - but please confirm that your ex is unlikely to agree to it being dropped?
Will you be receiving any pat in lieu of notice in any redundancy payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Correct it is unlikely that she will Agree. There will be no redundancy but will be 2 weeks pay in lieu of notice.


 


I have attached a letter that I plan to forward on.


 


Please advice

Attachment: 2014-05-28_080751_letter_to_paula.docx

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - I had not realised that this was a voluntary move - and that it is you who has relocated and not your job.
How much are you meant to pay a month and what capital assets do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I currently Pay £500 per month. I have a car that I am still paying for and my wife has capital of £30,000 from the sale of HER house.


 


I have zero savings or investments


 


As you can imagine £500 per month for the past 4 years as left me zero capital


 


Mark

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What was your income whilst in work - and what will you live off - and where will you live?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My income was 35k per annum. I will be supported by my wife's income until I find something. We are currently living in a rented house funded for with the capital from my wifes house sale the rent is currently £795 per month.


 


Mark

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Whilst there is nothing wrong with you letter if you do not get a prompt response you MUST make an immediate application to the court for a downward variation or dismissal of the Spouse maintenance Order as otherwise arrears will accrue which she can subsequently enforce
You may face some problems from the court on the basis that you have voluntarily given up your job making a temporary suspension rather than total dismissal more likely
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters