How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I pay my wife a pre agreed maintanance by court order and

Resolved Question:

Hi I pay my wife a pre agreed maintanance by court order and have access to my children every other weekend. Circumstances have changed personally and I really would like to get further access if not shared custody of my children. My ex will not have any of this as she is concerned that maintaiance would stop.. There is no thought for what's best for our children as I know they want to see me more... I gave no idea where to turn and really want to see my babies more and be a bigger part of thief lived and upbringing. Thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what further contact are you looking for?
How long is your current weekend contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare my children are 14 9 and 7 and I would like to amend the court order for shared custody..... The children want to spend more quality time together, my weekend contact is Friday to Sunday evening every other weekend. I do get to see them sometimes on a week night but not for long... My children have asked to spend more time with me but my ex will not discuss ....

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you live close enough to the schools to be able to have them on a school night
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes we live in the same village in fact I'm a lot closer to the school they go too

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I just want to see my children more I have a bigger house they have a better space to play with their own rooms and be able to be their for them , however my ex wife will not even have a discussion about it.. can you not put some advise of how to change a court order or where i go I'm not stopping maintenance payments as this will only impact on the children. The maintenance is funding my ex wife life style but font know where to turn other than courts and i want to engage and discuss amicable.... This is not happening happy yo try mediation or any other service but not allot I can do if she will not discuss....

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) so that you can explore changing the current contact arrangements
It would be wise to chose a mediator trained to work with children so that their views can be brought to the table
I would suggest that you ask to extend the alternate weekends to Monday morning at school and ask for one night a week and half the school holidays.
Whilst this might reduce the child maintenance it will not exclude it completely
If she will not discuss matters then you may have to consider applying to the court for a Child Arrangement Order
You can read more on these websites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
https://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters