How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34121
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I separated in December 2013 and are going through

Customer Question

My husband and I separated in December 2013 and are going through divorce and he hasn't contributed towards their upkeep. He now states that he lives in Ireland which is outside of uk csa jurisdiction and have closed the case. How can this be enforced whilst he lives in Ireland and we live in the uk?

Regards
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and how far has the divorce reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
4 boys: 19, 16, 9 and 1 year... Decree nisi has been granted and awaiting decree absolute .
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you making a financial claim in respect of any capital assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I intend to yes . Although he didn't list any any properties in the I intial application , I intend to take the matter back to court. The house is in my name on an interest onlyMorgage and we also have other properties abroad on joint names .
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is an excellent idea.
Within the financial application you can also ask the court to make an order for Child Maintenance
This order can then be enforced in Ireland using the process described here
http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/protecting-the-vulnerable/official-solicitor/short-guide-remo.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How do you think the assists would be distributed? Especially the ones abroad .
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is a different issue I am afraid - and the rules of the site mean that I have to ask you to open it as a new question - I am sorry
If you do choose to do that then I will need details of the value of the assets and debts and what income you each have
Clare

Related Family Law Questions