How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my daughter is under social services at the moment she is 16

Resolved Question:

my daughter is under social services at the moment she is 16 her child is 7 weeks old the father is not permitted to be near her or the child which is happening as he is in prison she was allowed back home with myself on the condition that i am here which is the case i have reported to the social worker that she took the child to stay with a friend overnight once and when asked by the social worker whether she had previous involvement with any drug selling or use I informed them that i had no knowledge of her selling drugs but prior to her conceiving her child she did use whilst with the father but there has been no evidence of her taking anything now is this sufficient grounds for the social services to take her child away
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity do you mean that your daughter is not sticking to the restrictions that have been laid down?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
she has stayed out with the baby once and the restrictions were that she and the baby were allowed to be here as long as i was supporting her we have now had a letter for an initial family protection conference do we need a solicitor the social worker says no
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What do you wish to happen?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have informed a solicitor and it is now in progress with her i expect after this conference we will have a clearer picture of the placements they are going to put into place for my daughter and her baby i hope this includes her to stay in the family home i think the solicitor i have will be able to give us more information thankyou for your time
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You must remember that the solicitor is acting for your daughter - the mother of the baby.
If it becomes clear that Social Services do not believe that your daughter is going to be able to care for the child then you will need to consider whether or not YOU are willing to take over the care of the baby - at which point you will need your own solicitor as you and your daughter will no longer have the same objectives
If that happens you do need to be aware that you will need to decide whose needs you will place first - those of the baby or those of your daughter - and if you chose the baby then you will need to show social services that you are capable of limiting the contact between your daughter and the child.
I hope that it never comes to that
You can read more herehttp://www.crombiewilkinson.co.uk/law-for-individuals/family-law/guide-to-care-proceedings-public-law-proceedings/
and here
http://www.nspcc.org.uk/Inform/research/questions/family_group_conferences_in_the_child_protection_process_wda68725.html
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters