How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33958
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How long can I stay in my partner house after separated. We

Resolved Question:

How long can I stay in my partner house after we separated / he asked me to leave. I'm polish and my family live abroad. I do not work as I'm stay at home mother and I do not have any kind of income apart from child benefit £136/ month . I didnt qualify for tax credits due to my partners high income. We have two children , one just started pre school, other is full time at home. I've been living in the property for last 4 years but it's in his name. We are not married .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage - and how old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dear Clare
His house is worth around £850k-900k. The outstanding mortgage on the house is around £450k. The property is in his name only.
Children are only 4 in July and 3 in August.
Before children I was working full time earning 25k/ year. But I gave up my career ( I was just about to start training towards new position and higher pay ) to look after my children. Before we had first child I was promised to get married but that never happened.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a three bedroom property (two if the children are the same sex) in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would have imagine that the price of the property would be between £250-400k/ his property has also stables and land around which adds value to the property.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is that the cheapest?
I mean a terraced property in a reasonable area
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's around £200k -/+ 25 k
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does your ex earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He is business owner, his profit dropped this year but I would have imagine it's around 120k+ / although he never paid himself salary so his income figure could be different. On the save side I would probably say it's around 70k, as I'm not sure if there are other parties ( his family ) that share the ownership of his business.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that you have no financial claim on the house.
However your ex is under a duty to help you house the children until they are 18 and on that basis if he wishes you to leave is current house then he will need to provide you with a suitable alternative property to live in with the children until they are 18.
At that point the property would revert to him
He will also need to pay child maintenance
If necessary you can make a claim against him using Schedule 1 of the Children Act.
Alternatively if you would rather you could negotiate a smaller capital lump sum payment with your ex in return for moving out.
You could try discussing this with him using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33958
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters