How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am on income support. After selling my flat I will have

Resolved Question:

I am on income support. After selling my flat I will have £350,000 to purchase somewhere for cash. What is the disregard for cost etc. when moving, I am going to rent for 6 months. I am doing this due to ill health and I want to secure something for my daughters future.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Can you expand a bit on what you mean when you say ".What is the disregard for cost etc.." please?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The amount I can keep without it affecting my income support, stamp duty, removals,solicitors costs.I Read somewhere 10% is ignored from selling

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I'm really sorry, but I now consider that there are probably other experts on the site who are better experience to answer you.

I will opt out and one of them will assist in due course. Please try to be patience, someone will answer.

Kind regards


Tom
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first
Just to check - you realise that you will not receive Income Support whilst you are renting?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no disregard as such
You will receive the net sale proceeds of the house AFTER all the cost are allowed for
So long as you have capital over £16,000 you will not get Income Support.
Between £6,000 and £16,000 £1 for each £250 or part thereafter will be deducted from your entitlement.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
By disregard I mean the usual stamp duty,solicitors costs,rent cost,these should obviously be ignored but how about if the new property needs updating,kitchen etc to make it more habitable I may purchase a house that has had elderly persons living there for the last 70 years.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no "disregard" - but obviously you will be able to spend as much money on the house as you wish - and when your savings fall below the £16,000 mark you can start to claim again
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks,lastly would I be depriving myself of capital to pay for funeral costs,I am on chemotherapy at the moment
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No funeral costs are acceptable - but you would have to pay for them in advance to diminish your capital
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters