How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi csa are wanting me to pay £92.70 per week for next 12 weeks

Customer Question

Hi csa are wanting me to pay £92.70 per week for next 12 weeks then it goes to £50.30 for one week then £35.00 per week thereafter. I only earn £1,018 for 37.5 hours but due to go to 22.5 hours earning much less - obviously my payments will alter. I got divorced in 2008 and it cost me £14,371.33 it now costs me just under 18K this is attached to my house as I could not afford to pay for my divorce. I do not claim anything. I am really struggling. I have sent csa my outgoings and I send them every month my payslip....they do not care and do not answer my questions. Can you help me please? Tracey
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much are the arrears?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my arrears are £519.70


 


Tracey

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How did the arrears arise and how many children are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


I have two children one aged: 20 and the youngest will be 18 in December.


 


I have been paying my payments that I needed to pay or so I thought, in accordance to me being on the dole then finding work. I cannot believe that they have got me into debt surely they should have told me if I was. They even gave me a refund of over £300. Not sure why they give back in one hand to take from the other. If my salary is now £1,018 p/m only until end of July and then I go down to 22.5 hrs - not sure how much I will get. But with all my bills and legal aid to pay I cannot afford this.


 


Sorry if I do not respond straightaway, I work in Leeds and do not get home until around 6.30 pm.


 


 


Tracey

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is your 18 year old still in secondary education?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


Yes she is at 6th Form


 


Tracey

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
May I ask when the CSA first became involved and how did the arrears arise?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare,


 


I have answered that question on how did the arrears arise.


 


Sorry but I am not continuing on with this as I do not feel that you can help me you just keep asking question after question which in your position you should ask all at once. I feel that you are delaying answering so that you will get more money. Very disappointed in you Clare. No wonder the legal system is so very rich.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
I am sorry - the amount that you have already paid covers all of these queries - there is nothing extra payable
I need to know when the CSA assessment was first made in order to work out which scheme you are on and how much you should be paying
The amount paid is always a percentage amount so sending the CSA lists of outgoings is always pointless.
I am still confused as to how and when the arrears actually arose - but £35 a week is what you should be paying on the income that you currently have
They are deducting the maximum amount that they can in order to recover the arrears and that is something that you can challenge -especially if the arrears were caused by mistakes on their part (quite likely)
Accordingly you should write and ask for a breakdown of the arrears and offer to pay them back at £5 a week which will ensure that arrears are paid within two years - if they are in fact due
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Can I help you any further?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)