How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My estranged husbands new girlfriend has been harassing and

Resolved Question:

My estranged husband's new girlfriend has been harassing and threatening me. I dont really want her around my 20 month old child is there anything I can do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact does your husband have and how long has he been with his new partner?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He was having an affair with this person for 6 weeks before he left in march. He sees our daughter alternate weekends and sundays. Also one night during the week. He isn't living with her he has his own place

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you reported the threats?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I called the police on monday and it was logged I am making a statement at the police station in the morning

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has she threatened the child at all?
has she met your child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has taken our child to stay overnight at her family home and she has also stayed with them at his place. She hasn't threatened my child as far as I know. She has 4 children of her own and he also has 2 more older girls that the has access to at the same time

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That makes it a little more complicated
Do you know what she has suddenly started threatening you?
Does she have a record of violence at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My ex says she has but I dont know for sure. She has contacted me on and off since the beginning everytime they have a row I recieve something but last time was the first physical threat. I have blocked her


number so she used my step-daughters facebook messenger and pretended to be her this time she asked questions about when I had last seen my husband which was last monday when we spoke about getting back together. Well obviously when she saw this she admitted who it was and then the threats to come to my house came

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So it would be fair to say that their relationship is not entirely stable?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not at all in my opinion

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In general terms given the fact that she has had contact in the past it would be difficult for you now to restrict the contact in the future
However the fact that she has started making threats and the relationship is so clearly volatile does mean that you do have some leverage in the matter.
The starting point is to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.failymediationhelpline.co.uk) and request that for the time being his girlfriend is not part of the contact
However if he will not agree you will then have a difficult choice to make
You can either simple stop the current pattern of contact and limit it to visiting contact - and wait for your ex to apply to the court - or you can apply to the courts yourself for a Prohibited Steps Order stating that your ex should not allow his partner to have contact with the child.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters