How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

We have been living together for 13 years and married for 6

Customer Question

We have been living together for 13 years and married for 6 of and living in my house which is in my name.

All of a sudden my wife wants it to be put in both names. In the event of separation will this allow her to get me out and / or claim all of property in event of a divorce?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Worth - c.£750,000. No mortgage. 1 child - 6yrs old

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No response received for 1 hour?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
In fact whether her name is on the deeds or not does not effect her entitlement in the event of a divorce.
It would however be more effective in the event of your death and would certainly give her more security in that event
Please ask if you need further details
Clare