How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my husband walked out on me when i was 2 months pregnant. we

Customer Question

my husband walked out on me when i was 2 months pregnant. we had a fight on holiday- he is said this was the reason ( his family dosnt like me) when i asked him to meet me and talk things through he told me to have an abortion and also that he is with some one else. literaly 2 weeks he got back from holiday he found someone else. i was left to pay my expensive rent and bill but was working so i didnt move out the flat. before baby was due we met and he told me that he will start paying my rent once baby born and he was happy that i kept the baby. he paid rent once and now he said he dosnt want to get involved any more. he dosnt care about the baby and he will not pay my rent. baby was due in april and now i am on mat leave and cannot afford paying my rent. i really dont know whether i should stay here and start with divorce process.
he has no savings but is owner of his company that he started when we met. company turnover is 1.7 mil pound. will me and my baby get anything out of this divorce??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What income does your ex have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


thanks for replying.


 


his net monthly income is £3000. and he get dividends at the end of the year, however he declares most of his income as business expences to avoid paying tax.


 


also he has land and a property abroad, but i am wandering whether he has changed the deeds of his assets the last 8 months we have been separated


 


also does he owe me any money for the 8 months i have paid rent and bills in full myself. he moved out in august last year.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much would you need to purchase a two bedroom property for you and the baby?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 


 


well it depends where i purchase, my salary after tax is £1550/month.


 


i would need a mortgage and the lenders will not give me more then


100k, so for a property 2 bedroom costing 400k in zone 3 london i would need 300k deposit in cash.


 


me and my husband had the mortgage approved last year in september and we were buying a flat here in west kensington where i live for 420k and as soon as we came from holiday he sent a letter to our mortgage broker and canceled the application before we could sign it ... without telling me.


 


that was very upsetting....

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is that the cheapest property you would be able to find?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 


 


Hi


no of course not, there are much cheaper properties in london and outside london.


i guess i can get something ok for 300-350.


anyway i will have to accept whatever i can get,


 


you should also know that i moved to london from oxford 5 years ago with a promotion as assistant manager for HSBC bank and i was very successful at my job. since then i have not paid much attention to my career an didnt apply for managment positions because Ben kept saying to me once i have a baby he dosnt want me to work anymore to look after the baby. he also asked me to quit job a couple of years ago, but i refused. this means that now i have to change my lifestyle quite a bit because i need to start when i left 5 years ago and on top of that with another mouth to feed.


 


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you likely to move out of London again?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

maybe... it depends.


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Whilst you have only been together a short time the fact that you are pregnant means that the priority for the Family Court in the event of a divorce is the safe and secure housing of your child (and you)
He will have to pay you child maintenance (12% of his gross income) and he may also have to pay Spouse Maintenance for a while until you are able to return to work.
The position with regard to your housing needs is more complicated
If he has sufficient capital assets then it is entirely possible that he could be ordered to give you sufficient capital to allow you to purchase a property - although some of those funds may be repayable when your child is 18.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for the advice,


so in your opinion how much am i likely to get from his capital assets, considering that he has no properties in uk, only 50% share owner of his business with turnover 1.7 mil.


also i owe a property in oxford which i bought 8 yeras ago before i met him.


do i have to share that property with him too?


thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the equity in the property worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

property is worth now 300k and 200k is mortgage

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have you lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we started going out 5 years ago, but lived together 3 years

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you have already got a property it is likely that any lump sum that he is ordered to pay will be limited to sufficient to add to your own assets to allow you to house yourself and the baby
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)