How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33524
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I would appreciate your advice please,My partner and

Resolved Question:

Hi, I would appreciate your advice please,
My partner and his ex girlfriend have a daughter together, they were in a relationship for many years, lived together, had a daughter. When she was 6 they split up and he moved out.
They never married.
Their daughter was born in August 2002.
His name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate.
He pays maintenance regularly and on time through the CSA.
He has his daughter 2 nights one week and 3 nights the next week.

We need advise please because his ex girlfriend is threatening to restrict his access to only 1 night per week unless he pays more maintenance !! He has explained to her that he cannot afford to pay any more than the CSA have told him to pay. The csa worked out the maintenance amount due to the mother on his earnings and he pays exactly what they tell him to pay.
His ex says that as they were not married she has sole parental responsibility over their daughter and if he only has his daughter one day per week then the CSA payment will reflect this and he will have to pay her more money ?
His desperate not to see his daughter any less than he does now ?
Does he have any rights to say how often he wants her ?

Many thanks for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity - can I assume that his daughter does not want the pattern to change?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,
No she doesn't, she loves spending time with her Dad.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then your partner has little to fear
His ex is correct - because the child was born before December 2003 he does not have Parental Responsibility - but that can be put right either by both parents signing a Parental Responsibility Agreement or by Order of the Court.
She is also correct that the number of nights the child spends with him does effect the Child Maintenance BUT if she does simply reduce the nights the child spends with him then he can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order (and Parental Responsibility) stating that the child lives with him in the current pattern already established - and since his daughter also wishes then then there is little doubt that the court would make that Order.
He does not have to pay more than the CSA assessment.
he should offer to discuss matters - such as the signing of the Parental Responsibility Agreement - using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,

Thank you so much for that response, it was very helpful.

Unfortunately his ex girlfriend would not sign a Parental Responsibility Agreement. So we will be going down the 'order of the court route to get this. Could you please advise if this incurs a cost to the father ? And if so, is it an expensive process ?
What would need our next plan of action to get 'shared responsibility.'

Thank you very much for your assistance,

Kind regards

Julie.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is to make an appointment for mediation.
The fact that his ex will not turn up is not relevant - he has to have tried it first.
Once he has done that he can apply to the Court for Parental Responsibility and a Child Arrangement Order
The form is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d013b-eng.pdf
The fee is £215 and you can read more here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33524
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters