How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I left my family home 2.5 years ago with my 2 children and

Resolved Question:

I left my family home 2.5 years ago with my 2 children due to domestic violence, and my husband refuses to leave or sell house. I am just applying for a divorce as we speak. I am due to be evicted in 2 months as the property I rent has been sold. I am struggling to find an affordable home as renting prices have shot up. I cannot go to council as they say I own a house. What can I do?


Both children have just been diagnosed with autism and this will be the third time of moving in such a short time. My husband is totally unreasonable and will fight tooth and nail to stay in that house.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
How old are the children?
May I ask why you have waited to file for divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


The house is worth about £300,000. The mortgage is £120,000 but my mum has £100k in the property but this is lodged on the deeds as her money and to be repaid on selling of property or her death (she obviously want her money back now). We have a car each and my husband has his own business - gas heating engineer. We have a timeshare which we paid about 40k for but we can't seem to sell which requires about £1000 per year maintenance fees. My car is a PTP finance deal so really that is the only debt either of us have of bout £9k at present. I earn £18,000 a year, my husbands last tax return was about 35K but he does deal alot in cash and probably earns double that.


When I left the house 2.5 years ago, my husband had a violent episode before and ended up being sectioned by the police under the mental health act. Both children were tramatised. Both daughters then had problems at school, the younger one who is now 8 has social problems and learning difficulties and the older one now 15 went into depression and stopped attending school, she is now in a special school. My life has been a constant roll of hospital, school and authority meetings whilst trying to hold down my job which is why I just couldn't deal or afford a divorce. I now feel that I need to do it and have saved some money to pay for it. Thanks for your help


Tanya

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you wish to return to the house with the children or simply force the sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't really want to go back there, so forcing the sale is probably more the issue but then theres not enough equity to provide either of us with a home, this is the question, what would the courts say?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Could you raise a mortgage - if so how much might it cost you to purchase a three bedroom property (possibly using shared ownership)?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I could only raise about £80k according to mortgage experts now and a 3 bed house is in region of £240,000 upwards in this area.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not really because house prices are too high


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has there been any violence since you left?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No there hasn't.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The first thing to say is that if you wished to move back in with the children then that is what the Court is likely to Order - and they will force your ex to move out if need be
However if instead you would prefer an Order that the house is sold then that too is likely to happen.
If you can show that you need all the capital in order to enable you to purchase an alternative property using a Shared Ownership Scheme then it is likely that that is what the court will order.
So far as your current position is concerned I suggest that you contact the council and explain that you have started the Divorce process and have made the application to the courts for the sale of the property then you should find that they are willing to assist you
You may need to contact Womens Aid for support
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters