How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34263
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My 9 yro son emailed my ex husband asking him if he would go

Customer Question

My 9 yro son emailed my ex husband asking him if he would go halves on some wrestling toys that he had seen. My ex husband emailed him back telling him that the maintenance money I receive each month should pay for them so ask mummy to buy the toys for you. Is this acceptable? I am of the opinion that maintenance payments are for living expenses not treats and toys.
In the same way, does the cost of clubs after school (ie karate and all the kit that goes with it) come out of maintenance or should that be considered separately and be split 50/50 between us?
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you
Maintenance is meant to cover food clothing and housing - and every day expenses - which does include
out of school clubs and activities that the child does - but NOT toys - as those are not part of the necessities of life!
Indeed even Pocket money is NOT part of Child Maintenance
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare