How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi,Can I have letter from solicitor to my husband (we are

Customer Question

Hi,

Can I have letter from solicitor to my husband (we are separate for 1year) state that I forbidden him taking our 6 years old son on motorbike as a pasanger.
Please let me know what can I do to not let him do it. He already bought special sit!!

Agatha
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


I will wait it is really important for me.


thank you,


agata

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact does your ex have with the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


He has very good contact can see him nearly every weekend.


 


agata

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you discussed the motorcycle issue - what does he say.?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi say he wants to do it I don't care what I think.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Unfortunately it is not against the law - which does not mean that I agree with it happening.
You need to do some research so that you have all the evidence that you need as to the risks.
You will then have to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation.
If this does not work then your only option is to apply to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order and hope that the Judge will agree with you and I
Please ask if you need further delays
Clare