How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

Hello. My name is*****m 33yrs old and have told

Customer Question

Hello. My name is***** 33yrs old and have told my husband a couple of weeks ago that I would like us to split up.

We have been married for 10 years and have a 2 & half year old girl.

I want to stay in the house we have with our child and have shared custody. My husband (Richard) said he was ok with this. Unfortunately, he is now saying that he doesn't have to leave the house and he is wanting to go for full custody. I work as a staff nurse and therefore do shift work. My husband says that because of this, he will have more rights than me over custody of our child.

I have already spoke to a solicitor last week but she is not available today with it being a Saturday.

Please can someone let me know if my work will affect the care of our child and who she lives with. Tithe mortgage is joint but I have said that I will take over paying for the full monthly payment if/when he leaves.

As with any break up, things are becoming difficult.

Please can I have some advice?

Many thanks,

Lucy Alderson
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question.

I will talk in terms of what a court might do regarding your child, but only as it is the backstop for what would happen if you two cannot reach an agreement. Going to Court is the last thing you should aim for in relation to childcare, as it takes ages, is very expensive, and is extremely destructive for the ongoing relationship that the two of you will have to have as parents.

The Court will look at what is in your child's best interests, in particular at what is practical given your respective working (and other) arrangements, and how the care of your child has been managed in the past.

Although the Courts have historically tended to favour mother's with more of the responsibilty for (or at least time with) the child, that is changing and fathers these days have a much greater chance of achieving something close to a broad sharing of the care and responsibility.

What exactly would happen in your case would depend upon just what your shift work would allow. You need to think about what proposed structure you would like to see in place. I would recommend that the two of you then consider using a mediator to help you discuss future arrangements. Obviously those arrangements will not include you living together in the future, although neither of you can force the other out before the end of the divorce (in the absence of domestic violence).

I hope that is helpful.
Mac.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If, for example, I met someone else, would this go against me? Thanks.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
No, it would not.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters