How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
73598664
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have lived with my partner for 30 years - she has two adult

Resolved Question:

I have lived with my partner for 30 years - she has two adult children from a previous marriage. The property we live in was purchased in her name alone although the finances were split 50/50.
How can I protect my interests in the equity of the property? My partner does not contest this and has agreed to protect me in her will but my question is - how do I legally protect my 50% of the equity which is about £150,000 prior to any will being made by my partner. I am mindful of the fact that she has two sons and as it stands right now if she died prior to her will being amended, I would be in trouble.
Regards
Derek
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is***** can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Is there any reason you could not be added to the legal title, as this is best form of protection?

Customer:

The property was purchased on a "buy to let" agreement through Mortgage Express which is no longer in operation - Bradford and Bingley are taking repayments but cannot do anything else regarding the mortgage. We are going to close the account over the next two weeks with a final redemption figure in the region of £25,000. Could anything be done prior to the redemption payment and if so what, or would it be better to action any legal work after payment. I must stress there is no hassle from my partner on this - I simply need to know the best way to do it prior to her changing her will in the event of her death prior to the will being changed.

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

Derek

tdlawyer :

Okay. You could put an agreed notice on the title, which recognise your beneficial interest. She would need to consent to this. Or, alternatively, you could lodge what is called a Unilateral Notice, which record your interest on the title so everybody can see it (she doesn't need to consent for this). An agreed notice is better, but a unilateral notice should do the trick if you can't agree. Have a look at this detailed guide: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/professional/guides/practice-guide-19

Customer:

Would an agreed notice or a unilateral notice give me a 100% protection in law on my share of the equity? If so could you advise as to what forms to obtain in order to action one or the other?

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

Derek

tdlawyer :

Nothing every gives you 100% protection, but if you have an agreed notice, it should require your consent or to be informed of any intended sale. If you had to, then you could seek to stop that sale by applying the courts if necessary, unless, perhaps, you got firm assurances from her solicitor that you would be paid off from the proceeds of sale. If the solicitor promises you this, then you know it will happen, as they will give you what is called an "undertaking".

tdlawyer :

Why have you rated poor service please?

Customer:

Could you please inform me of what particular forms I would need to obtain in order to carry out an agreed notice?

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

Derek

tdlawyer :

I can do that, is this what you need to consider the service OK or better?

tdlawyer :

I hate to have people consider the service poor, and would like to ensure I can achieve something better for them.

Customer:

Yes please

Customer:

Regards

tdlawyer :

Okay - bear with me then.

tdlawyer :

Okay, here is the form for a Unilateral notice: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/UN1.pdf and here is for the form an agreed notice: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/AN1.pdf

tdlawyer :

There you go. Hope this helps, and you have the guide to explain all the steps too.

Customer:

Many thanks

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

Derek

tdlawyer :

Thanks Derek.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
tdlawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters