How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi, I would like to bring an au pair from Lebanon to live

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I would like to bring an au pair from Lebanon to live with me and help look after my children while im at work. I need to know the following:
- what are the visa requirements for Lebanese nationals coming as au pair?
- what papers this au pair have to provide and what they need to prove
- is there an age limit for them?
- what are my responsibilities towards them?
- any other rules that apply around my circumstances in the UK?

Many thanks,
Manar
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Manar,

The only category of visa available to a person in these circumstances is a domestic work visa.

You will see the government's page on this visa is here:-
https://www.gov.uk/domestic-workers-in-a-private-household-visa/overview

The eligibility criteria is here:-
https://www.gov.uk/domestic-workers-in-a-private-household-visa/overview

You will see that there is also a link to the documents that they will need to provide.

It's very important that you are able to show that you have employed them where you are for longer than one year and that they will leave after 6 months. There are no exceptions to this.

Provided they are between 18 to 65 years old there are no age restrictions.

You will see that you will have employment responsibilities to them whilst they are here, which are dealt with in a separate heading on the page on eligibility.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Thomas,
Thanks for your reply. Sorry I don't think I made it clear that I'm a British citizin and live in London, but want to hire a nanny from Lebanon.
Not that I work there and want to bring my maid along.

Can you help?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm afraid that it probably won't be possible for you to bring her here in these circumstances. The difficulty is that you cannot now apply for the above visa because you are living in the UK, and it's required that you live outside the UK and are returning for a bit.

Additionally, if you are living in the UK then you obviously cannot have employed them for a year which is another reason why it wouldn't work.

In the past people have tried getting applicants Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Worker visas, but this doesn't work because it's not really for the purpose of assisting a business.

Additionally, she cannot apply for a visit visa and work because this would be an immigration breach.

I am sorry, there is no appropriate visa in these circumstances.

Kind regards

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters