How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter is 12 and a half and is sick and tired of her father

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 12 and a half and is sick and tired of her father complaining his access is not flexible enough .He has her and her 11 yr old brother each Tues 4.30 to 8 pm and friday 5pm until Sat 8pm.Also each 3rd weekend he has them from Fri 5pm until Sunday 8pm and has half of each school holiday.This arrangement was chosen by both children themselves as it gives them a settled life where they know what is happening without worry.Is there anything SHE can do through a solicitor or court without me having to pay as the divorce etc has cost over £18,000 which is money that was needed for the childrens care.We hae a life full of family,friends,activities and appointments eg dentists etc which we fit around her fathers access times but he wants to constantly contact us whenever he feels like it and change days or times.He hit me and left to live with another woman,Idivorced him on unreasonable behaviour.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can wait another couple of days for an answer . Thankyou.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you always agree to the changes - id so may I ask why?
What does your daughter wish to achieve?
clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no we do not agree to changes unless I get a messege to say they will be late home , which I can do nothing about.We keep telling him that we have a life and r not sitting around waiting to be ordered around by him.He is sending solicitors letters to force me to go to mediation to agree with what he wants but my children are doing what they want so he then accuses me of causing emotional damage to my children.My daughter wants her dad to leave me alone and to pay attention to what she wants.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Out of interest - would they not like to have more weekends with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi


When they have had a long weekend with their dad I then have the next weekend as my long weekend.We then half all school holidays.It sounds complicated but is all written down at the start of each school year.


Melanie

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ah that makes more sense!
When did he last suggest mediation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Monday.I am not going to mediation with him .He is a charming bully and Ihave no wish to be in the same room as him just to give him the satisfaction of proving he still can control me.!!!!


Melanie.


Can my daughter do anything to stop her father trying to disrupt our lives ?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that whilst she is under 16 you are the only one who can deal with the matter
However one option is to agree to mediation only with a mediator trained to work with young people so that the children's wishes can be part of the negotiations - and to only agree to shuttle mediation so that you do not have to be in the same room
So far as his contacting you is concerned limit is in any practical way that you can - keeping a phone that is only turned on when necessary if need be.
I am sorry - I know that this is not the news that you wanted - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters