How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
73598664
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Iam separating from spouse and need her to take me off the

Resolved Question:

Iam separating from spouse and need her to take me off the mortgage and buy me out with half of the profit but we have a young child can I do this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is***** can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Yes, you can apply to the court for an order to force the sale of the property if she cannot or will not buy you out.

tdlawyer :

Having a child is a factor that the court will consider when determining whether to allow a forced sale, but it's not an overriding factor, and is only one of many considerations.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
tdlawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
In fact the priority of the family court is the safe and secure housing of the children of the family.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding one the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare