How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

My Husband left the family home in early January this year,

Resolved Question:

My Husband left the family home in early January this year, he has gone back home to his family overseas. I have a child and have been married for some 14 years. In this time, there has been no support whatsoever.
Over the past two years his interest in Islam has grown and latterly since going overseas, he has been harrassing me to convert to Islam. I have no desire to and the marriage has broken down. The extent of his text messages are frightening in their content as they are extreme. He has talked of divorce in his texts if I do not convert to Islam. I have been diplomatic to his views for all the right reasons, but genuinely feel harrassed and frightened for both myself and my child. I want to commence divorce proceedings, what are my best grounds to resolve this quickly. He has the 'right to remain' endorsed in his passport, but does not have a british passport and has been out of the country since January 7th this year. I would appreciate your advice.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question.

Do you hold a British passport?

How long have you been living in the UK (since you returned, if you have lived out of the country)?

Regards,
Mac.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a British Citizen, born in the UK White. I have always lived in the UK. My Husband is Turkish and does not hold a British Passport and is endorsed 'right to remain' our child is English

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Mac, are you still there?


Thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a British Citizen, born in the UK White. I have always lived in the UK. My Husband is Turkish and does not hold a British Passport and is endorsed 'right to remain' our child is English


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mac


 


Are you still online. I have responded, do I need to remain online

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry - I was away from my computer. And no, you don't have to remain online.

You are free to get a divorce now if you wish, in the UK. In the absence of him committing adultery (which I don't understand to be the case), you can base it on his unreasonable behaviour. You only need 4/5 examples, and they don't have to be that strong. For example:

1. He's left you to live abroad.
2. He regularly sends you harrassing texts.
3. Your social lives are completely separate, leading you to feel alone.
4. He has led you to believe that he considers the marraige has broken down, which in turn has led you to consider that you need to make a new life without him.

I hope that is helpful.
Mac.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters