How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, Im the father of a four year old girl and a one year old

Customer Question

Hi, I'm the father of a four year old girl and a one year old boy, there mother left us all two months ago to be with another man she had been seeing. Since then I have had the kids every night and she has had them for 5 days a week either 9 till five or 12 till 5 . We was both happy with this, now she is threatening court action to take them off me. The house is mine not joint, the kids have always lived here and until now we were both good parents, I do not have to go out to work as I import and sell dogs as a business and have made and still make a lot of money from it. She does not work and never has and she has said she needs the kids to enable her to claim benefits and get her rent paid for. I know in most cases the mother will get custody but I feel in this case I am more like the mother as it was her that had the affair, her that left, it's her that will have to go to work etc . I'm just after some advice on the likely outcome as my kids are my whole life. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why does she not have overnight contact at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Because we thought it best the kids remain in there own home at night so things are as normal as possible. And I do not want another man anywhere near my kids. She was happy with this as it allowed me to get a few things done in the day and it allowed her to go out drinking and things at night
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I've had no answer in 2 hours
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why have I not had a answer ?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay I have been off line
Since you are both clearly involved and capable parents you and your ex will need to negotiate how the care of the children will be shared between you.
I emphasise the word Shared as there is no expectation that a mother has more "rights" to care for children than the father does but equally I am afraid that the fact that she has had an affair does not mean that your ex has no right to do so.
You and she can discuss matters using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and agree a parenting plan
http://www.parentingplan.co.uk/
If you cannot agree then it will be for the court to decide.
One point to note is that if what she wants is the Child Benefit rather than the children then either parent can claim it so that could be a simple fix
More details on these sites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
https://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, I know all of what you said, but my question is what is the likely outcome once it goes to court, will the kids be allowed to remain here with me or is she more likely to get residency?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There are no longer any Residence Orders - there are only Child Arrangement Orders.
Given all that you have said I would expect the children to stay with BOTH of you once your ex has suitable accommodation.
You will increase the chances of this happening if you are seen to be flexible and reasonable - making it clear that alternate full weekend contact plus at least one night a week will be available as soon as she has suitable accommodation.
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)