How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34123
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

do I stop paying kid support money when josh 16 ... starts

Customer Question

do I stop paying kid support money when josh 16 ... starts 40 hour week train couse and get payed £500 month ?..and do I stop when Jordan get to 18 or till couse finishs next year ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you pay via the CSA or a court order?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no csa or court order ..me and x sorted it .I pay £200 a month .

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Will your ex still get Child Benefit for either of them?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

both I think


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Hi So long as she receives Child Benefit for the children you will need to pay Child Maintenance as otherwise your ex can apply to the CMS (new CSA) for an assessment You have to pay so long as they are in full time (more than 12 hours a week) Secondary education. With regard to the 16 year old I suggest that in October you ask your ex for evidence that she is still receiving Child Benefit for both children and if she is continue payment in full. With regard to your older child you should pay until he has finished college I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details Clare