How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a court order specifying my daughters contact with her

Resolved Question:

I have a court order specifying my daughters contact with her father, the order is 18 months old. It says she should have contact 8/9 times a month. We would like to reduce the after school contact. Is it possible?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the current pattern of contact and why doe sit need to change?
How old is the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Pattern is around his 3 on 6 off shift, 2sat,sun per month and Mon, Wed, after school . Also half the school holidays. No staying contact she is10.he is obsessive,she fractured her toe on Sun, his contact day. Mon I took her to GPwho referred her for scan in the afternoon. He should of had her after school. I text to let him know, we got continuous calls and texts to ask if he could visit us with his other daughter. This morning he was on our doorstep and drive l needed to get to hospital for chemotherapy. He is distressing her with his behaviour and Interrogations. She is just about ok with the weekends but after school is proving too much
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What actually happens after school?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He usually takes her to parks or friends houses until 1800hrs usually late.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What would she rather do?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
she would much rather not see him and come home to do homework or just relax,she often walks for miles or has to cycle in extremely windy conditions. He tends to put his own interests first, rather than what she really wants. She gets quite exhausted but he doesn't seemed too bothered
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That seems very reasonable on her part!
Does he not have a home he can take her to?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He lives with his sister and husband and has his other child 6 times a week, he does not like to be at his home, he like to be out all weather

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old is the other child
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
5
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since there is a Court Order for contact it can only be changed either with his agreement or an order from the court
The starting point is to try and discuss matters with him using Family mediation and a mediator trained to work with young people so that you daughters views can be brought to the discussion
One option might be to offer a specific activity one of the nights - swimming or something similar so that only one evening is lost
If this is not accepted then the only option is to apply to the court to vary the existing order
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need details as to how to apply
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters