How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

My wife and I are splitting up, we have a 6 year old daughter,

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are splitting up, we have a 6 year old daughter, she is a slovakian citizen, I am british, my daughter was born in prague ( Czech Rep ) but she has only got a british passport. Can I stop my wife taking her out of the country?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

The rule on international/cross border family disputes concenring children is that they must be dealt with by the court in the country where the child normally lives.

As your 6 year old has a British passport, I am guessing that she lives in the UK, and therefore you can apply to the family court here.

What you need to do as a first step and as an emergency measure, is to apply to court for a prohibited steps order, prohibting the removal of your daughter from the UK, until the court has had time to consder the situation fully.

As it's an emergency application, you should be able to get an ex-parte (ie without notice to your wife) hearing within days. That order then needs to be served on your wife, and on the police who will under the Port Alert scheme circulate it it to airports etc, so that your wife would be stopped at customs if she tries to take your daughter out of the country. You also need to send a copy to the passport authority to prevent your wife applying for another passport for your daughter by saying that the original is lost. Also, you can send a copy to the Czech Embassy if you think that she will rey to get your daughter a Czech passport.

For your application to court, you will need to justify why the order must be made as an emeregency eg you have seen one-way tickets in your wife and daughter's names, or overheard telehone conversations saying when she is going to take your daughter etc.

The form you need is C100 - here:-

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf

To argue for a hearing at very short notice, you need form C2 - here:-

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c002-eng.pdf

Simultaneously on the same form C100, you need to apply for a child arrangements order for the court to order that your daughter should live with you in the UK. For that, you need to show why that would best for your daugher eg that she is settled in school, has lots of friends, speaks English better than Czech. You will also need to show how you would look after her if her mother went back to Slovakia, and how you would reduce the child' s distress on being parted from her mother, plus what steps you woudl take to maintain the child's relationshio with her mother eg via regular tel calls, emails, skype etc.

The mother would be arguingall of the above but in reverse ie why it would be better for her daughter to live with her in Slovakia. The court will have to decide where the child's welfare would best be served.

I strongly advise you to get some face-to-face legal advice. Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor:

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I can also highly recommend the charity Reunite International who specialise in advising people in just your situation. They also have a specialised mediation service to help people reach agreement rather than go to court.

http://www.reunite.org/pages/mediation.asp

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes...

UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters