How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

hello my husband has left the family home and is not coming

Resolved Question:

hello my husband has left the family home and is not coming back what are my rights to stay in the home i am paying the bills now thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

I need a bit extra information to be able to answer:

Who owns the house?
Is your name on the title deeds?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the house is in both names . he has rented a house and gave me some money to help pay the bills the house is payed for and he will not communicate with me as it has only been 10 weeks he has taken most of his belongings thanks

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello again & sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

As your name is ***** ***** title deeds, the house cannot be sold or transferred into your husband's sole name unless either you agree, or he gets a court order. He will not get a court order unless one of you has filed a divorce petition at court, and even then, not unless one of you has asked the court to decide how the assets should be divided between you. And you would have plenty of notice if there was a court case, with every opportunity to put your case to the court before any decision was made, so don't worry about that. But you do need to be aware that as the house is in joint names, the mortgage probably is too, and therefore you are both jointly and severally liable for the mortgage. That means that you need to keep up the mortgage payments and not let the mortgage get into arrears, to avoid the building society taking any action against you. If you contact the building society now, and explain what has happened, they might agree to give you a payment holiday, or to pay interest- only - for a set time - to allow you and your husband time to decide what to do about the house and all the other assets.

I think you would benefit from some face-to-face legal advice. Most solicitors will give a free initial interview. Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor:

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

As well as deciding what do about the house and other assets, you'll also need to decide what arrangements are needed for the children if any. Who are they to live with, and how much are they to see the other parent? You need to discuss what child maintenance should be paid. Here's a useful site about that:-

http://www.cmoptions.org/en/calculator/

If you can reach agreement on any of these issues, that's much less stressful, quicker and cheaper than going to court. Yoiu can negitiate either between yourselves, or via solicitors' correspodnence, or via mediation. The family court anyway now requires the parties to have attempted mediation before it will consider an application to court. Here's where to find a local family mediation service:-

http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/

The citizens advice bureau can advise you what benefits you might be entitled to now that your husband has left, as well as help you to apply for them.

http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes...



UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your help mrs richardson

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
You're very welcome!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters