How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

hi iav a shared mortage, in both names,ex patner moved out

Customer Question

hi iav a shared mortage, in both names,ex patner moved out 7 mths ago,now he wants to sell up so he can buy somewhere else,he pays the mortage,always has and i avent worked for 3 yrs.i am feeling very bullied and dont have the funds for a lawyer,oh which he has plenty.he pays me through his company as an employee so he doesnt pay 40% tax on it if it was through csa.and the end of my tether at the moment.my last child is his so everything becoming very difficult.pls can u help me with any advice? we av a 7 yr old son who i av 5 days and nites a wk.he is a wealthy bully of a man and scared i am being backed into a corner bout house.can u please me?? dont know who to turn to.thank you katherine
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How old are your other children?
Clare