How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

My son was due to get married. He called the wedding off but

Resolved Question:

My son was due to get married. He called the wedding off but his ex is still in his flat 10 months on. Her name is ***** ***** the mortgage and has never paid a bill but wants half of everything. He has sold the flat but she will not move out and has changed the locks. She has also kept wedding funds. Does she have any entitlement as my son is being advised to pay her £16,000.00 which will cripple him
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

• when did they start living together?
• did she contribute to the purchase of the flat? how was the purchase funded?
• I note that she has never paid a bill, but has she paid anything towards the flat, including any mortgage payments?
• did they agree how the property sale proceeds would be divided at the time that it was purchased?

Regards,
Mac
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Moved in in June 2011
My son paid all the deposit for the mortgage
She has never contributed anything to the flat including any mortguage payments
It was never discussed as he purchased it in his sole name
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

One last question, because it looks to me that your son is in a strong position - has he been told why he's likely to have to pay her £16k? By who?

Mac.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He has a solicitor but does not think she is doing her best fir him. She has advised in this settlement figure as court costs will out way this figure. I just want to make sure he has been given the correct advice.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
There is a legitimate line of advice which goes along the lines of: "Look, if this goes all the way to a final hearing then it could cost you around £16k, so you'd be better off giving that to her to make this go away and spending it on lawyers."

However, I would make two points about that.

First, this would be decided in the civil court where a costs order is quite likely to be made in favour of the winning party. So if he is successful, he could expect to recover the majority of his costs.

Second, and perhaps more fundamentally, on the basis of the facts that you have described, the ex-fiancee seems to have a very weak case indeed. I would rate your son's chances as high of resisting her claim - although of course nothing is ever 100% certain in litigation.

I hope that is helpful.
Mac.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters