How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

We were together for 10 years . One actually married. 6 living

Resolved Question:

We were together for 10 years . One actually married. 6 living together but he did not contribute to mortgage or amnesties . I had a stroke whilst we were living together and I'm 80% fit and working although about to be made redundant.

He retired as we got married. He also wanted me to sign a prenuptial because of his past affairs and retiring from the Force he had a large combustion and pension. He's had another affair and u found out. What am I actually entitled to.

We gave lived in my house but he's still got his own - he would never sell or rent and now I understand why.

Sarah
*****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

• how old are you both?
• are there any children? (If so, how old?)
• what is the value of each house (and any mortgage)?
• what is the total value of the other assets you and he hold (a total value rather than individual values is fine)?
• what is his income from his pension (after tax)?
• what is your income (after tax)?
• what is your likely pension income?

Sorry to ask for so much information, but I want to give you a full answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm 49 he's 58
Children on both sides over 18 but not with each other
My house approximately£180000 with £25k mortgage still running
His house £180000 non mortgage
My assists are £6k
His are £1000k plus and with many shares and bonds
My income is £1600 take home pay per month
He's retired
He gets £1600 per month pension
My pension will be approx - not a lot , I'm in the government pension
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The approximate value of his shares and bonds could be critical in relation to any capital claim that you might have because as the other numbers stack up, you would probably not receive any capital. If his shares/bonds totalled more than £20-25k, then I would expect you to receive something to help you reduce your mortgage.

In terms of income, you might possibly receive some limited term maintenance if you actually are made redundant, but I would expect that that would have a fixed term to it - anything more than five years would probably be worth agreeing to in negotiations.

I hope that is helpful.
Mac.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters