How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

we need to write a statement for the court for the guardianship

Resolved Question:

we need to write a statement for the court for the guardianship of our grandson who is in the custody of the local authority
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

going to court on tuesday 17th

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why are there ongoing Care proceedings and why are you being asked to file a Statement?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The local authority have care of our grandson and are going for adoption due to the inability of our daughter able to look after him .she herself was in the care of the social services due to anti social behaviour. we need to file a statement because we disagree with their assessment of us.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is this the viability assessment?
Have you asked for a report from an independent Social Worker?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we have had the viability assessment we cannot afford an independent sw report

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you made a list of the matters in the report that you disagree with?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

doing so now

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Excellent
When you have done that you need to turn it into the formal statement
These sites
http://www.protectingchildren.org.uk/crosscutting-legal-issues/practical-skills/writing-a-witness-statement/
http://www.familylawquestions.co.uk/page9/page12/page19/
http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/advice/family-court-resources/care-proceeding-document-templates/
give you ideas as to how to set out the statement.
You use the heading that you see on all the other papers but Title it statement of xxxxx and xxxx
You open by identifying who you are in respect to the child (maternal grandparents) and how you have reached the current position.
You the refer to the Viability statement and go through it paragraph by paragraph setting out your point of view.
The closing statements are set out on the sites.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions